Officers & Executive Committee

Barbara J. Houser

Hon. Barbara J. Houser
Chairman
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Texas
Santa Fe, NM

Kevin J. Carey

Hon. Kevin J. Carey
President
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Robert P. Reynolds

Robert P. Reynolds
Immediate Past President
Reynolds, Reynolds & Little, LLC
Tuscaloosa, AL

Soneet R. Kapila

Soneet R. Kapila
President-elect
KapilaMukamal, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, FL

Douglas L. Lutz

Douglas L. Lutz
Vice President-Education
Frost Brown Todd LLC
Cincinnati, OH

Christopher A. Ward

Christopher A. Ward
Vice President-Development
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE

Eve H. Karasik

Eve H. Karasik
Vice President-Diversity & Inclusion
Levene, Neale, Bender, Yoo & Golubchik L.L.P.
Los Angeles, CA

Bruce A. Harwood

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood
Vice President-Comm & Info Tech
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of New Hampshire
Concord, NH

Stephen D. Lerner

Stephen D. Lerner
Vice President-International
Squire Patton Boggs
Cincinnati, OH

Jerry M. Markowitz

Jerry M. Markowitz
Vice President-Membership
Markowitz, Ringel, Trusty + Hartog, P.A.
Miami, FL

Paul D. Leake

Paul D. Leake
Vice President-Publications
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
New York, NY

Michelle M. Harner

Hon. Michelle M. Harner
Vice President-Research/Grants
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Maryland
Baltimore, MD

Paul R. Hage

Paul R. Hage
Secretary
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
Southfield, MI

William H. Henrich

William H. Henrich
Treasurer
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
Syosset, NY

Michael A. Fagone

Hon. Michael A. Fagone
Member
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, District of Maine
Bangor, ME

Jennifer M. McLemore

Jennifer M. McLemore
Member
Williams Mullen
Richmond, VA

Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA

Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA
Member
Tactical Financial Consulting, LLC
Alpharetta, GA

Amy A. Quackenboss

Amy A. Quackenboss
Executive Director
American Bankruptcy Institute
Alexandria, VA

ABI Board Members

Janet S. Baer
Hon. Janet S. Baer
US Bankruptcy Court
Chicago, IL
Steven M. Berman
Steven M. Berman
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Tampa, FL
Hannah L. Blumenstiel
Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of California
San Francisco, CA
Jason S. Brookner
Jason S. Brookner
Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
Dallas, TX
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Carlyon Cica Chtd.
LAS VEGAS, NV
Patrick A. Clisham
Patrick A. Clisham
Engelman Berger, PC
Phoenix, AZ
Sonia Colon, Esq.
Sonia Colon, Esq.
Ferraiuoli LLC
Orlando, FL
H. David Cox
H. David Cox
Cox Law Group, PLLC
Lynchburg, VA
Douglas M. Foley
Douglas M. Foley
McGuireWoods LLP
RICHMOND, VA
Eric J. Fromme
Eric J. Fromme
Pacheco & Neach, P.C.
Irvine, CA
John T. Gregg
Hon. John T. Gregg
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Michigan
Grand Rapids, MI
Lisa S. Gretchko
Hon. Lisa S. Gretchko
U.S. Bankruptcy Court
Detroit, MI
Ariane Holtschlag
Ariane Holtschlag
FactorLaw
Chicago, IL
Thomas M. Horan
Thomas M. Horan
Cozen O'Connor
Wilmington, DE
James Robert Irving, Esq.
James Robert Irving, Esq.
Dentons Bingham Greenebaum
Louisville, KY
Eric L. Johnson
Eric L. Johnson
Spencer Fane LLP
Kansas City, MO
Ericka F. Johnson
Ericka F. Johnson
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
Wilmington, DE
Kristina M. Johnson
Kristina M. Johnson
Jones Walker LLP
Jackson, MS
Shanti M. Katona
Shanti M. Katona
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE
Jennifer B. Kimble
Jennifer B. Kimble
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Armonk, NY
Suzanne Koenig
Suzanne Koenig
SAK Management Services, LLC
Riverwoods, IL
John W. Lucas
John W. Lucas
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
San Francisco, CA
Eric D. Madden
Eric D. Madden
Reid Collins & Tsai LLP
Dallas, TX
Kenneth W. Mann
Kenneth W. Mann
SC&H Capital
Ellicott City, MD
Jennifer M. Meyerowitz, Esq.
Jennifer M. Meyerowitz, Esq.
SAK Management Services, LLC
Atlanta, GA
Eric J. Monzo
Eric J. Monzo
Morris James LLP
Wilmington, DE
Erika Lynn Morabito
Erika Lynn Morabito
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan LLP
Washington, DC
Victor Owens
Victor Owens
East West Bank
Pasadena, CA
James A. Peko
James A. Peko
Grant Thornton LLP
New York, NY
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Steptoe & Johnson LLP
Los Angeles, CA
Bradley D. Sharp
Bradley D. Sharp
Development Specialists, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA
William K. Snyder, CTP
William K. Snyder, CTP
CR3 Partners, LLC
Dallas, TX
Stephen Alexander Spitzer
Stephen Alexander Spitzer
AlixPartners LLP
Dix Hills, NY
William S. Sugden
William S. Sugden
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, GA
James E. Van Horn
James E. Van Horn
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Ellicott City, DC
Elizabeth B. Vandesteeg
Elizabeth B. Vandesteeg
Levenfeld Pearlstein, LLC
Chicago, IL
Adrienne K. Walker
Adrienne K. Walker
Locke Lord LLP
Boston, MA
Eric E. Walker
Eric E. Walker
Perkins Coie LLP
Chicago, IL
Wayne P. Weitz, CTP
Wayne P. Weitz, CTP
B. Riley Advisory Services
New York, NY
Nancy J. Whaley
Nancy J. Whaley
Nancy J. Whaley, Standing Chapter 13 Trustee
Atlanta, GA
Donald A. Workman
Donald A. Workman
BakerHostetler
Washington, DC
Clifford A. Zucker
Clifford A. Zucker
FTI Consulting, Inc.
New York, NY

Board Committees

Publications Committee:

Communications & Info. Technology Committee:

Education Committee:

Douglas L. Lutz (VP)

Hon. Janet S. Baer

Ericka F. Johnson

Adrienne K. Walker

Development Committee:

Membership Committee:

Finance Committee:

Michael L. Bernstein

Patrick A. Clisham

Research Grant Committee:

International Committee: