Second Circuit Expands Settlement Payment Defenses
[…] As Judge Koeltl emphasized in his dissent, the Enron holding severely limits the scope of section 547(b) of the Code.[18] This section codifies an equitable principle that has been enforced in bankruptcy courts for centuries: “any act of preferring one creditor over another is invalid.”[19]  This decision has created a loophole in this principle and allows some creditors to be “preferred” so long as the transaction is not structured as a repayment of debt. 

 

 


[1] 651 F.3d 329 (2d Cir. 2011).

[2] 11 U.S.C. § 546(e) (2006) (sheltering settlement payments from avoidance).

[3] In re Enron, at 331.

[4] 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) (2006). This section defines a settlement payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.” Id.

[5] Id.

[6] See In re Enron, at 335.

[7] Id.

[8] 393 F.2d 214 (2d Cir. 1968). 

[9] Id. at 217.

[10] 546 F.3d 981 (8th Cir. 2009). Here, the issue was whether “settlement payment” referred to private as well as public securities transactions.