Limitations Imposed on Claims Agents’ Freedom to Contract with Third Party Claims Traders
[…] A claims agent retained under 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) in a bankruptcy case pending in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York is not only limited in the scope of its duties to notice and manage claims, but also remains subject to the Code of Conduct of the Clerk and cannot be paid for services prohibited for the Clerk of the Court.  




[1] See In re Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Inc., 642 B.R. 487, 487 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2022); see also 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) ("Any court may utilize facilities or services, either on or off the court’s premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in cases filed under the provisions of title 11, United States Code, where the costs of such facilities or services are paid for out of the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States. The utilization of such facilities or services shall be subject to such conditions and limitations as the pertinent circuit council may prescribe.").

[2] See In re Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Inc., 642 B.R. at 497. 

[3] See id. at 488. 

[4] See id. at 489. 

[5] See id. at 490 ("[T]he Court by bench ruling denied the retention application to the extent it included the file- sharing arrangement with Xclaim.").