Claims Agents, Retained by the Court, Have the Same Restraints as Clerks
[…] separate application to and order of the Court.”).

[xiii] Id. at 487, 494 (explaining Canon 2 prohibits the same act by a Clerk). 

[xiv] Id. at 492.

[xv] Id. (citation omitted) (describing fees charged by a Clerk when commencing appeal, filing a transfer of claim, providing a copy of an “electronic record stored outside the court’s electronic case management system.”).

[xvi] Id. at 494 (explaining that Epiq would not have access to the claims data if Epiq was not retained under § 156(c)).

[xvii] Id. (acknowledging that the data belongs to the U.S. Courts).

[xviii] Id. at 496–97.

[xix] Id. at 488.

[xx] Id. at 494-95 (§ 156 provides that compensation is be given by the debtor’s estate for  any “facilities or services, either on or off the court's premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in cases filed under the provisions of title 11.”).