When Are Taxes Payable in Chapter 13 Cases
[…] in this case, Shelli Rene Joye and Teresa M. Joye, successfully completed their bankruptcy plan in three years and were discharged from bankruptcy.[3] However, after the Joyes were discharged, the Tax Board tried to collect outstanding state income taxes owed to it.[4] The Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California found that the Tax Board failed to file a proof of claim in the Joyes’ case despite receiving notice of the bankruptcy proceedings and that the bankruptcy discharge was a final order.[5] The court noted that the Tax Board could not file a post-petition claim under 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1)—which states that a proof of claim can be filed for “taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending”[6] — because that section had “nothing to do with discharge.”[7]