The Reciprocal Duty of Good Faith Negotiations Under Chapter 9
[…] [8] In re City of Stockton, 493 B.R. at 793 (asserting that the “good faith negotiation obligation is satisfied with respect to any class of putatively impaired creditors that declines to respond in good faith to a good faith proposal by the municipality”).
[9] While Chapter 9 eligibility is governed by the federal Bankruptcy Code, §109(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy code states that “[a]n entity may be a debtor under chapter 9 of this title if and only if such entity is specifically authorized … to be a debtor under such chapter by State law.”
[10] Cal. Gov’t Code §53760.3(o) (requiring “[t]he local public entity and all interested parties participating in the neutral evaluation process [to] negotiate in good faith”).
[11] In re City of Stockton 493 B.R. at 785.
[12] Id. at 787 (stating that the creditors failure to negotiate in good faith constituted a “waive[r] of the right to complain about the City’s performance during the California pre-filing negotiation process”)
[13] Id.