Successfully Proving That Union Breached its Duty of Fair Representation is No Easy Job
[…] [1] Demetris v. Local 514, Transp. Workers Union of Am., 862 F.3d 799, 804 (9th Cir. 2017).

[2] Id.

[3] Id. at 805.

[4] Id. at 803-04.

[5] Id. at 804.

[6] Id. at 809.

[7] Id. at 802.

[8] Id. at 803.

[9] Id.

[10] Id.

[11] Id. at 805.

[12] Id. at 806.

[13] Id.

[14] Id. at 807.

[15] Id.

[16] Id. at 808-09.

[17] 29 U.S.C.A. § 159(a) (2012). "Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriative for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives for all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other.".

[18] Demetris, 862 F.3d at 807.

[19] Id.