Judgment Lien is Fully Enforceable against Property Quit-Claimed by Spouse to Debtor
[…] N.D. Cal. Apr. 23, 2021).

[2] See id. at *1-2 (Penalties assessed for unpaid tax under 26 U.S.C. §6672).

[3] See id. at *2.

[4] See id. at *3, citing Brinskele v. United States of America, No. 1:02-cv-00911-NBF (Cl. Ct. Sept. 3, 2009.) (Spouse sued after the IRS announced it would no longer impose an excise tax on customers of certain long-distance communications phone carriers, like one that was owned by the Spouse).

[5] See id. at *3.

[6] See Id.

[7] See id. at *1–2.

[8] See id.

[9] See id. at *2.

[10] See id.

[11] See id. at *10.

[12] Id. at 5.

[13] See id., citing 28 U.S.C. §3201(a) (“Creation. – A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would. . . A lien created under this paragraph is for the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and interest.”).

[14]In re Brinskele at *8 (“Debtor held no interest in the property until after the IRS recorded its Judgment Lien. Whatever rights she acquired are subject to the Judgment Lien.”)

[15] See id. at *9.