Board of Directors

Officers & Executive Committee

Edward T. Gavin, IV, CTP
Chairman
Gavin/Solmonese LLC
Wilmington, DE

Edward T. Gavin
Barbara J. Houser

Barbara J. Houser
President
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D.Tex.)
Dallas, TX

Alane A. Becket
Immediate Past President
Becket & Lee LLP
Malvern, PA

Alane A. Becket
Robert P. Reynolds

Robert P. Reynolds
President—Elect
Reynolds, Reynolds & Little, LLC
Tuscaloosa, AL

Douglas L. Lutz
Vice President—Education
Frost Brown Todd LLC
Cincinnati, OH

Douglas L. Lutz
Lisa Sommers Gretchko

Lisa Sommers Gretchko
Vice President—Publications
Howard & Howard Attorneys PLLC
Royal Oak, MI

Hon. Michelle M. Harner
Vice President—Research/Grants
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Md.)
Baltimore, MD

Christopher A. Ward

Christopher A. Ward
Vice President—Development
Polsinelli
Wilmington, DE

Kevin J. Carey
Vice President—Membership
Hogan Lovells US LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Annerose Tashiro
Vice President—International Affairs
Schultze & Braun GmbH
Achern, Germany

Thomas M. Horan
Vice President—Communication & Information Technology
Cozen O'Connor
Wilmington, DE

Thomas Michael Horan

Soneet R. Kapila
Treasurer
KapilaMukamal, LLP
Fort Lauderdale, FL

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood
Secretary
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. N.H.)
Concord, NH

Eve H. Karasik
Executive Committee At Large
Levene, Neale, Bender, Yoo & Brill, LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Hon. Michael A. Fagone
Executive Committee At Large
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Me.)
Bangor, ME

William H. Henrich
Executive Committee At Large
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
New York, NY

Stephen D. Lerner
Executive Committee At Large
Squire Patton Boggs
Cincinnati, OH

Amy A. Quackenboss
Executive Director
Alexandria, VA

ABI Board Members

Eric W. Anderson
Eric W. Anderson
Parker, Hudson, Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Atlanta, GA
Janet S. Baer
Hon. Janet S. Baer
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Ill.)
Chicago, Ill.
Steven M. Berman
Steven M. Berman
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP
Tampa, FL
Michael L. Bernstein
Michael L. Bernstein
Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
Washington D.C.
Hannah L. Blumenstiel
Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (N.D. Cal.)
San Francisco, CA
Jason S. Brookner
Jason S. Brookner
Gray Reed & McGraw LLP
Dallas, TX
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Dawn M. Cica, Esq.
Carlyon Cica Chtd.
Las Vegas, NV
Patrick A. Clisham
Patrick A. Clisham
Engelman Berger, PC
Phoenix, AZ
Daniel P. Collins
Hon. Daniel P. Collins
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (D. Ariz.)
Phoenix, AZ
H. David Cox
H. David Cox
Cox Law Group
Lynchburg, VA
Paul H. Deutch
Paul H. Deutch
Omni Agent Solutions
New York, NY
Hon. Robert D. Drain
Hon. Robert D. Drain
U.S. Bankruptcy Court (S.D.N.Y.)
White Plains, NY
Douglas M. Foley
Douglas M. Foley
McGuireWoods LLP
Washington, D.C.
Eric J. Fromme
Eric J. Fromme
Theodora Oringher PC
Costa Mesa, CA
Paul R. Hage
Paul R. Hage
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss
Southfield, MI
Eric L. Johnson
Eric L. Johnson
Spencer Fane LLP
Kansas City, MO
Ericka F. Johnson
Ericka F. Johnson
Womble Bond Dickinson (US) LLP
Wilmington, DE
Jennifer B. Kimble
Jennifer B. Kimble
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
New York, NY
Teresa C. Kohl
Teresa C. Kohl
SSG Capital Advisors, LLC
West Conshohocken, PA
Richard S. Lauter
Richard S. Lauter
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP
Chicago, IL
Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA
Franklind Davis Lea, CIRA
Tactical Financial Consulting
Alpharetta, GA
Paul D. Leake
Paul D. Leake
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
New York, NY
David P. Leibowitz
David P. Leibowitz
Lakelaw
Chicago, IL
John W. Lucas
John W. Lucas
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
San Francisco, CA
Eric D. Madden
Eric D. Madden
Reid Collins & Tsai LLP
Dallas, TX
Jerry M. Markowitz
Jerry M. Markowitz
Markowitz Ringel Trusty + Hartog P.A.
Miami, FL
Jennifer M. McLemore
Jennifer M. McLemore
Williams Mullen
Richmond, VA
Jennifer A. Meyerowitz
Jennifer A. Meyerowitz
Summit Investment Management LLC
Atlanta, GA
Erika Lynn Morabito
Erika L. Morabito
Foley & Lardner LLP
Washington, D.C.
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Deirdre A. O'Connor
Epiq
New York, NY
Victor Owens
Victor Owens
East West Bank
Pasadena, CA
James A. Peko
James A. Peko
Grant Thornton LLP
New York, NY
Jeffrey M. Reisner
Jeffrey M. Reisner
McDermott Will & Emery
Los Angeles, CA
Bradley D. Sharp
Bradley D. Sharp
Development Specialists, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA
Stephen A. Spitzer
Stephen A. Spitzer
AlixPartners LLP
Dix Hills, NY
William S. Sugden
William S. Sugden
Alston & Bird LLP
Atlanta, GA
James E. Van Horn
James E. Van Horn
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
Washington, D.C.
Adrienne K. Walker
Adrienne K. Walker
Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, PC
Boston, MA
Eric E. Walker
Eric E. Walker
Perkins Coie LLP
Chicago, IL
Eugene R. Wedoff (ret.)
Eugene R. Wedoff (ret.)
Oak Park, IL
Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith
Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith
Holland & Hart LLP
Denver, CO
Donald A. Workman
Donald A. Workman
BakerHostetler
Washington, D.C.
Clifford A. Zucker
Clifford A. Zucker
FTI Consulting, Inc.
New York, NY

Board Committees

Publications Committee:

Lisa Sommers Gretchko (VP)

Hon. Hannah L. Blumenstiel

Hon. Michael A. Fagone

Paul R. Hage

Eric E. Walker

Risa Lynn Wolf-Smith

Communications & Info. Technology Committee:

Thomas M. Horan (VP)

Eric W. Anderson

Hon. Bruce A. Harwood

Eric L. Johnson

Deirdre A. McGuinness

Jennifer M. McLemore

Education Committee:

Douglas L. Lutz (VP)

Hon. Janet S. Baer

Jason S. Brookner

Hon. Daniel P. Collins

Franklind Davis Lea

John W. Lucas

Development Committee:

Christopher A. Ward (VP)

Steven M. Berman

Eric J. Fromme

Richard S. Lauter

Jerry M. Markowitz

Bradley D. Sharp

Donald A. Workman

Membership Committee:

Hon. Kevin J. Carey (VP)

Paul H. Deutch

Eve H. Karasik

Jennifer B. Kimble

David P. Leibowitz

Eric D. Madden

Jennifer M. Meyerowitz

Jeffrey M. Reisner

James E. Van Horn

Finance Committee:

Soneet R. Kapila (Treasurer)

Michael L. Bernstein

Patrick A. Clisham

William H. Henrich

Teresa C. Kohl

James A. Peko

Clifford A. Zucker

Research Grant Committee:

Hon. Michelle M. Harner (VP)

Hon. Robert D. Drain

Erika L. Morabito

Eugene R. Wedoff

International Committee:

Annerose Tashiro (VP)

Douglas M. Foley

Stephen D. Lerner

Stephen A. Spitzer