May It Please the Court Answers to Questions Not Raised in Rousey v. Jacoway Part I
[…] Jacoway will be directly applicable in only the remaining states. See, generally, Pryor, C. Scott, "Rock, Scissors, Paper: ERISA, The Bankruptcy Code and State Exemption Laws for Individual Retirement Accounts," 77 Am. Bankr. L.J. 65, 66 (2003) (hereinafter Pryor, "Rock, Scissors, Paper"). Return to article

8 "We agree that where an individual retirement account serves as a substitute for future earnings, Congress would probably consider it a 'similar plan or contract' as those explicitly listed in §522(d)(10)(E)." Return to article

9 N.Y. Debt. & Cred. Law §282(2(e) contained a crucial addition to the text of §522(d)(10(E). It provided that "[t]he debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in...(e) all payments under...." (emphasis added.) As we shall see, in light of the Third Circuit's analysis in Clark, this addition makes Dubroff inapposite to the examination of §522(d)(10)(E) in Rousey. Return to article