Involuntary Individual Chapter 11 Post-BAPCPA as a Collection Device
[…] First, there cannot be an involuntary chapter 13 case. Second, only the debtor can file a chapter 13 plan. Third, the debtor has an absolute, or nearly absolute, right to convert a chapter 13 case to one under a chapter 7. Taken together, these demonstrate that a creditor could not effectively "capture" a chapter 13 debtor's future earnings without the debtor's consent.

With respect to individual chapter 11 cases, BAPCPA changed things in a couple of important respects. First, an individual chapter 11 debtor's estate now includes post-petition earnings.39 Section 1115 provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in §541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in §541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13, whichever occurs first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12 or 13, whichever occurs first.40