First Government Contracts then Patents and Now Software: The Hypothetical Test Makes It Harder to Reorganize
[…] The district court affirmed, indicating that West could assume the contract if it cured its defaults (which West asserted it could do). The Third Circuit reversed based on §365(c)(1):

[I]f non-bankruptcy law provides that the government would have to consent to an assignment of the West contract to a third party, i.e., someone "other than the debtor or the DIP," then West, as the DIP, cannot assume that contract. This provision limiting assumption of contracts is applicable to any contract subject to a legal prohibition against assignment.15

In this case, the legal prohibition was 41 U.S.C. §15, which provided that "no [government] contract...or any interest therein shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract...is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract...transferred, so far as the United States are concerned."

The court went on to explain that §365(c)(1) was a "hypothetical" test, based on a literal reading of the language of the Bankruptcy Code: