Equitable Powers of a Bankruptcy Court Federal All Writs Act and 105 of the Code Part I
[…] Thus, the question arises as to whether a bankruptcy court can invoke its equitable powers from any other source.7 28 U.S.C. §1651. The All Writs Act is the historic precursor to §105 of the Code and provides as follows: "The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law."8 In In re G-I Holdings Inc., the official committee of asbestos claimants of G-I Holdings, suing on behalf of the chapter 11 estate of G-I Holdings, filed a motion against a nondebtor, indirect subsidiary of G-I Holdings seeking to prevent the subsidiary from paying regularly scheduled debt