Combustion Engineering Setting Limits on Pre-packaged Asbestos Bankruptcies
[…] Implications

One issue raised by the court (albeit in dicta) but not decided may have important implications in this and other asbestos bankruptcy cases. As noted by the court, "[i]n theory, a debtor emerging from a chapter 11 reorganization as a going-concern cleansed of asbestos liability will provide the asbestos personal injury trust with an 'evergreen' source of funding to pay future claims... To achieve this relief, a debtor must satisfy the prerequisites set forth in §524(g)...."31 On appeal, certain insurers questioned whether CE's plan complied with the "evergreen" provisions of §524(g), which requires asbestos personal injury trusts to be "funded in whole or in part by the securities of one or more debtors involved in such plan and by the obligation of such debtor or debtors to make future payments, including dividends."32 The court did not rule on the issue, finding that the insurers' limited standing prevented
the court's consideration of §524(g)'s "evergreen" provision.