Chapter 13 Debtors Counsel The Other Lamie Shoe Is Employment Regulated by 11 U.S.C. 327(a)
[…] Footnotes

1 Board Certified in Business Bankruptcy Law by the American Board of Certification. Return to article

2 Bowles, "Watching Sausage Being Made—The Supreme Court, Not the FDA: Lamie v. U.S. Trustee," 23 ABI Journal 30 (May 2004). Return to article

3 ____ U.S. ____, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 1032 (2004). Return to article

4 11 U.S.C. §327 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers or other professional persons that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate and that are disinterested persons to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.
(b) If the trustee is authorized to operate the business of the debtor under §721, §1202 or §1108 of this title, and if the debtor has regularly employed attorneys, accountants or other professional persons on salary, the trustee may retain or replace such professional persons if necessary in the operation of such business.
(c) In a case under chapter 7, 12 or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the U.S. Trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interests.
(d) The court may authorize the trustee to act as attorney or accountant for the estate if such authorization is in the best interest of the estate.
(e) The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified, special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
(f) The trustee may not employ a person that has served as an examiner in the case. Return to article

5 The court overruled this ground, finding that the fees charged in the original 13 were reasonable under 11 U.S.C. §502(b)(4). Return to article

6 11 U.S.C. §101(14) states:

(14) "disinterested person" means a person that—