Chapter 13 Debtors Counsel The Other Lamie Shoe Is Employment Regulated by 11 U.S.C. 327(a)
[…] On Oct. 16, 2002, after not making payments to the chapter 13 trustee for nearly a year, the debtor's chapter 13 was converted to a chapter 7. The chapter 7 trustee then filed suit against the state court counsel to recover the $25,000 payment.11 As part of this action, the state court counsel attempted to retain the $10,000 in legal fees he was owed by the debtor.

The Moore court, relying heavily on Lamie, held that the state court counsel had no right to be compensated from the debtor's bankruptcy estate, stating:

Under 11 U.S.C. §327(a), "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys...or other professional persons that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title." With respect to attorneys hired by a debtor, the Supreme Court recently held that "the statute authorizes an award of compensation to one of three types of persons: trustees, examiners and §327 professional persons.